SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE1 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1 3.3024d POE2
1Divine Orb335.2Chaos Orb

Allflame · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord
POE1 3.3024d
Discord
Switch to POE2 Open desktop site (SPA)

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 1 · Templar Ascendancy

Guardian Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Guardian Ascendancy tree, including 9 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE1 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Templar Guardian
Guardian, Templar Ascendancy portrait

Guardian

Templar Ascendancy

Guardian Ascendancy node positions

Unwavering Crusade

Notable
Unwavering Crusade position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • Minions deal 10% inc. DmgMinions deal 10% increased Damage
  • 25% chance to Trigger Level 20 Summon Elemental Relic when you or a nearby Ally Kill an Enemy, or Hit a Rare or Unique Enemy25% chance to Trigger Level 20 Summon Elemental Relic when you or a nearby Ally Kill an Enemy, or Hit a Rare or Unique Enemy
Summon Elemental Relic
Level
2020
Cooldown Time
0.30 sec0.30 sec
Cast Time
1.00 sec1.00 sec

Summons a Relic of a random element that stays near you. Depending on the element chosen, the relic minion will have an Anger, Hatred, or Wrath aura. These relics explode when they die, dealing elemental damage to enemies around them. If you already have a relic of the chosen element, its duration will be refreshed instead of summoning a new one.Summons a Relic of a random element that stays near you. Depending on the element chosen, the relic minion will have an Anger, Hatred, or Wrath aura. These relics explode when they die, dealing elemental damage to enemies around them. If you already have a relic of the chosen element, its duration will be refreshed instead of summoning a new one.

  • Base duration is 5 secondsBase duration is 5 seconds
  • 25 % chance to Trigger this Skill when you or a nearby ally Kill an Enemy or Hit a Rare or Unique Enemy25 % chance to Trigger this Skill when you or a nearby ally Kill an Enemy or Hit a Rare or Unique Enemy
  • Minions Explode on Death, dealing 100 % of their max Life as Dmg of their chosen ElementMinions Explode on Death, dealing 100 % of their maximum Life as Damage of their chosen Element
  • Minions' Level is equal to yours, up to a max of 85Minions' Level is equal to yours, up to a maximum of 85

Radiant Crusade

Notable
Radiant Crusade position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • Minions deal 10% inc. DmgMinions deal 10% increased Damage
  • Grants Level 20 Summon Sentinel of Radiance SkillGrants Level 20 Summon Sentinel of Radiance Skill
  • 20% of Dmg from Hits is taken from your Sentinel of Radiance's Life before you20% of Damage from Hits is taken from your Sentinel of Radiance's Life before you
Summon Sentinel of Radiance
Level
2020
Cost
(40 - 0) Mana(40 - 0) Mana
Cast Time
0.75 sec0.75 sec
Effectiveness of Added Damage
200%200%

Summons a Sentinel of Radiance which follows you and attacks enemies in melee, while burning enemies around it and taking a portion of damage from hits for you. You can only have one Sentinel of Radiance.Summons a Sentinel of Radiance which follows you and attacks enemies in melee, while burning enemies around it and taking a portion of damage from hits for you. You can only have one Sentinel of Radiance.

  • Minion deals Fire.Dmg equal to 20 % of its max Life per Second to Enemies in a Base radius of 4 mMinion deals Fire Damage equal to 20 % of its maximum Life per Second to Enemies in a Base radius of 4 metres
  • Minion's Level is equal to yours, up to a max of 85Minion's Level is equal to yours, up to a maximum of 85

Marshal of Divinity

Notable
Marshal of Divinity position in the Guardian tree
  • 20% inc. magnitude of Hallowing Flame you inflict20% increased magnitude of Hallowing Flame you inflict
  • Inflict Hallowing Flame on Melee HitInflict Hallowing Flame on Melee Hit
  • You can inflict +1 Hallowing Flame on EnemiesYou can inflict +1 Hallowing Flame on Enemies
  • Gain 10% of Phys.Dmg as Extra Light.Dmg for each of your Hallowing Flames that have been removed by an allied hit recently, up to 80%Gain 10% of Physical Damage as Extra Lightning Damage for each of your Hallowing Flames that have been removed by an allied hit recently, up to 80%

Bastion of Hope

Notable
Bastion of Hope position in the Guardian tree
  • 30% inc. Block Recovery30% increased Block Recovery
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • If you've Attacked Recently, you and nearby Allies have +25% Chance to Block Atk DmgIf you've Attacked Recently, you and nearby Allies have +25% Chance to Block Attack Damage
  • If you've Cast a Spell Recently, you and nearby Allies have +25% Chance to Block Spell DmgIf you've Cast a Spell Recently, you and nearby Allies have +25% Chance to Block Spell Damage

Time of Need

Notable
Time of Need position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • Regenerate 0.5% of Life per secondRegenerate 0.5% of Life per second
  • Every 4 seconds, remove Curses and Ailments from youEvery 4 seconds, remove Curses and Ailments from you
  • Every 4 seconds, Regenerate 100% of Life over one secondEvery 4 seconds, Regenerate 100% of Life over one second

Radiant Faith

Notable
Radiant Faith position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • 5% inc. effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills5% increased effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills
  • Grants Armour equal to 25% of your Reserved Mana to you and nearby AlliesGrants Armour equal to 25% of your Reserved Mana to you and nearby Allies
  • Grants max ES equal to 10% of your Reserved Mana to you and nearby AlliesGrants maximum Energy Shield equal to 10% of your Reserved Mana to you and nearby Allies

Harmony of Purpose

Notable
Harmony of Purpose position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • 10% inc. Effect of Shrine Buffs on you10% increased Effect of Shrine Buffs on you
  • Gain a random Shrine buff every 10 secondsGain a random Shrine buff every 10 seconds

Unwavering Faith

Notable
Unwavering Faith position in the Guardian tree
  • 14% inc. Armour14% increased Armour
  • 5% inc. max ES5% increased maximum Energy Shield
  • 5% inc. effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills5% increased effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills
  • 50% inc. Reservation Efficiency of Skills50% increased Reservation Efficiency of Skills

Searing Purity

Notable
  • 45% of Chaos.Dmg taken as Light.Dmg45% of Chaos Damage taken as Lightning Damage
  • 45% of Chaos.Dmg taken as Fire.Dmg45% of Chaos Damage taken as Fire Damage

Guardian is part of the published POE1 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .