SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE1 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1 3.3024d POE2
1Divine Orb335.2Chaos Orb

Allflame · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord
POE1 3.3024d
Discord
Switch to POE2 Open desktop site (SPA)

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 1 · Duelist Ascendancy

Champion Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Champion Ascendancy tree, including 8 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE1 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Duelist Champion
Champion, Duelist Ascendancy portrait

Champion

Duelist Ascendancy

Champion Ascendancy node positions

First to Strike, Last to Fall

Notable
First to Strike, Last to Fall position in the Champion tree
  • 10% inc. Atk Dmg10% increased Attack Damage
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • Your Hits permanently Intimidate Enemies that are on Full LifeYour Hits permanently Intimidate Enemies that are on Full Life
  • Gain Adrenaline for 20 seconds when you reach Low LifeGain Adrenaline for 20 seconds when you reach Low Life
  • Recover 25% of Life when you gain AdrenalineRecover 25% of Life when you gain Adrenaline
  • Remove all Ailments and Burning when you gain AdrenalineRemove all Ailments and Burning when you gain Adrenaline

Master of Metal

Notable
Master of Metal position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 10% chance to Impale Enemies on Hit with Attacks10% chance to Impale Enemies on Hit with Attacks
  • Impales you inflict last 1 additional HitImpales you inflict last 1 additional Hit
  • If you've Impaled an Enemy Recently, you and nearby Allies have + 1000 to ArmourIf you've Impaled an Enemy Recently, you and nearby Allies have + 1000 to Armour
  • You and nearby Allies deal 6 to 12 added Phys.Dmg for each Impale on EnemyYou and nearby Allies deal 6 to 12 added Physical Damage for each Impale on Enemy

Inspirational

Notable
Inspirational position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 5% inc. effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills5% increased effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills
  • 30% inc. effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills30% increased effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills
  • You and Allies near your Banner Regenerate 0.1% of Life per second for each Valour consumed for that BannerYou and Allies near your Banner Regenerate 0.1% of Life per second for each Valour consumed for that Banner
  • When you leave your Banner's Area, recover 30% of the Valour consumed for that BannerWhen you leave your Banner's Area, recover 30% of the Valour consumed for that Banner

Worthy Foe

Notable
Worthy Foe position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 20% inc. Taunt Dur.20% increased Taunt Duration
  • Taunt on HitTaunt on Hit
  • Enemies Taunted by you take 15% inc. DmgEnemies Taunted by you take 15% increased Damage
  • Enemies Taunted by you cannot Evade AttacksEnemies Taunted by you cannot Evade Attacks

Fortitude

Notable
Fortitude position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 10% inc. Dmg with Attack Skills while Fortified10% increased Damage with Attack Skills while Fortified
  • Nearby Allies count as having Fortification equal to yoursNearby Allies count as having Fortification equal to yours
  • You have your max FortificationYou have your maximum Fortification

Unstoppable Hero

Notable
Unstoppable Hero position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 10% inc. Dmg with Attack Skills while Fortified10% increased Damage with Attack Skills while Fortified
  • 3% more Armour and Evasion Rating per Fortification above 203% more Armour and Evasion Rating per Fortification above 20
  • 3% inc. Atk Speed per Fortification above 203% increased Attack Speed per Fortification above 20

Worthy Causes

Notable
Worthy Causes position in the Champion tree
  • 15% inc. ER and Armour15% increased Evasion Rating and Armour
  • 5% inc. effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills5% increased effect of Non-Curse Auras from your Skills
  • Having a placed Banner does not prevent you gaining ValourHaving a placed Banner does not prevent you gaining Valour
  • Banner Skills have 100% inc. Dur.Banner Skills have 100% increased Duration

Fatal Flourish

Notable
  • Non-Travel Attack Skills Repeat an additional TimeNon-Travel Attack Skills Repeat an additional Time
  • Final Repeat of Attack Skills deals 60% more DmgFinal Repeat of Attack Skills deals 60% more Damage

Champion is part of the published POE1 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .