SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE1 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1 3.3024d POE2
1Divine Orb335.2Chaos Orb

Allflame · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord
POE1 3.3024d
Discord
Switch to POE2 Open desktop site (SPA)

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 1 · Duelist Ascendancy

Gladiator Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Gladiator Ascendancy tree, including 8 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE1 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Duelist Gladiator
Gladiator, Duelist Ascendancy portrait

Gladiator

Duelist Ascendancy

Gladiator Ascendancy node positions

Weapon Master

Notable
Weapon Master position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • 10% inc. Dmg with One Handed Weapons10% increased Damage with One Handed Weapons
  • 25% more Accu while wielding a Sword25% more Accuracy Rating while wielding a Sword
  • 20% more AoE while wielding a Mace or Sceptre20% more Area of Effect while wielding a Mace or Sceptre
  • 20% more Critical Strike Chance while wielding a Dagger20% more Critical Strike Chance while wielding a Dagger
  • 20% of Leech is Instant while wielding a Claw20% of Leech is Instant while wielding a Claw
  • 30% more Dmg with Hits and Ailments against Enemies that are on Low Life while you are wielding an Axe30% more Damage with Hits and Ailments against Enemies that are on Low Life while you are wielding an Axe

Determined Survivor

Notable
Determined Survivor position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • +3% Chance to Block Atk Dmg+3% Chance to Block Attack Damage
  • Gain 50% Chance to Block from Equipped Shield instead of the Shield's valueGain 50% Chance to Block from Equipped Shield instead of the Shield's value
  • Inherent Bonuses from Dual Wielding are doubledInherent Bonuses from Dual Wielding are doubled

Measured Retaliation

Notable
Measured Retaliation position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • +3% Chance to Block Atk Dmg+3% Chance to Block Attack Damage
  • Retaliation Skills become Usable for an additional 2 secondsRetaliation Skills become Usable for an additional 2 seconds
  • 50% chance for used Retaliation Skills to remain Usable and not consume a Cooldown Use50% chance for used Retaliation Skills to remain Usable and not consume a Cooldown Use

Jagged Technique

Notable
Jagged Technique position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • Attacks have 15% chance to cause BleedingAttacks have 15% chance to cause Bleeding
  • Bleeding you inflict is AggravatedBleeding you inflict is Aggravated

Gratuitous Violence

Notable
Gratuitous Violence position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • Attacks have 15% chance to cause BleedingAttacks have 15% chance to cause Bleeding
  • Bleeding Enemies you Kill Explode, dealing 20% of their Maximum Life as Phys.DmgBleeding Enemies you Kill Explode, dealing 20% of their Maximum Life as Physical Damage

More Than Skill

Notable
More Than Skill position in the Gladiator tree
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • +3% Chance to Block Atk Dmg+3% Chance to Block Attack Damage
  • Chance to Block Attack or Spell Dmg is Lucky if you've Blocked RecentlyChance to Block Attack or Spell Damage is Lucky if you've Blocked Recently

War of Attrition

Notable
War of Attrition position in the Gladiator tree
  • 10% inc. Atk Dmg10% increased Attack Damage
  • 5% inc. Atk Speed5% increased Attack Speed
  • Deal 1% more Dmg with Hits and Ailments to Rare and Unique Enemies for each second they've ever been in your Presence, up to a max of 100%Deal 1% more Damage with Hits and Ailments to Rare and Unique Enemies for each second they've ever been in your Presence, up to a maximum of 100%

Fatal Flourish

Notable
  • Non-Travel Attack Skills Repeat an additional TimeNon-Travel Attack Skills Repeat an additional Time
  • Final Repeat of Attack Skills deals 60% more DmgFinal Repeat of Attack Skills deals 60% more Damage

Gladiator is part of the published POE1 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .